The Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette reports:
[…] “Our son, at great personal cost, chose a difficult and uncomfortable path by bravely speaking up when others wouldn’t. We hope his courage has made it harder for the defendant to ever harm another child,” they said.
Even as the church was portraying Gray’s conduct as non-criminal, federal and local law enforcement officials were interviewing Immanuel staffers and others about the case.
….
Honorable questioned whether they were entitled to make any statements.
Prosecutors maintained that they had that right, citing Arkansas law.
Under AR Code § 16-90-1112 (a) (1) “(b)efore imposing sentence, the court shall permit the victim to present a victim-impact statement concerning the effects of the crime on the victim, the circumstances surrounding the crime, the manner in which the crime was perpetrated.”
The statement can be in writing or under oath at the sentencing proceedings. The law also requires the sentencing court to “consider the victim-impact statement along with other factors.”